Massager Therapeutic

Massager Therapeutic

Massage Therapy Career Education Possibilities

The holistic healing practice of massage therapy can be used for medical and relaxation purposes. Students can learn how to treat overwork, stressed, and injured muscles by completing the appropriate educational training. Accredited colleges provide students with several educational opportunities. Education trains students how to use several of the common techniques, or professionally referred to as modalities, to promote healthy and properly functioning muscles. Some popular techniques include:

  • Shiatsu Massage
  • Swedish Massage
  • Deep Tissue Massage
  • Aromatherapy Massage

Students are able to explore how to correctly administer these massage therapy techniques in a matter of six months to two years. The most common training opportunities are certificate programs. Learning covers how to successfully trigger pressure points and perform therapeutic massage. Students also have the opportunity to complete an associate's degree program. Education gives students business administration and massage therapy skills needed to establish self-employment if desired.

Certificate programs breakdown the different components of the profession. Students study both Eastern and Western style modalities while learning the structure of the human body. The holistic approach of massage therapy is studied to learn how to specifically target and treat pain. Physiology, anatomy, sports massage, trigger point therapy and more make up some main courses taken inside a program. Students are able transfer their knowledge into careers where they can work in spas, rehabilitation clinics, and health clubs.

Students that are interested in a specific massage therapy area can enter an advanced certificate program. Colleges offer certificate specializations to students that have already completed a basic program. Programs last three to six months and students can learn to work with pregnant women by studying pre-natal massage therapy. Another possible option is working with injured athletes by studying orthopedic massage therapy.

Students study natural healing concepts such as energy healing inside programs at this level of training. Body mechanics, spa elements, massage therapeutics, and business ethics are some major areas of study.

Associates degree programs prepare students by teaching them how to apply a vast range of massage therapy techniques. Education lasts two years allowing more time for students to explore various alternative healing techniques. Along with massage therapeutics and business principles students will complete general education courses to round out their learning experience. The curriculum may change depending on the college providing the program but students can expect to complete the same basic courses. Pathology of disease, medical terminology, and sports medicine are some core courses included into a program. Students step into the industry having a strong understanding of how the human body operates and extensive knowledge in several massage therapy techniques.

Education prepares students for certification exams that enable them to be licensed massage therapists. Forty-two states require licensure in order to be eligible to practice so students should check their states requirements for professionals.

Training is available from numerous colleges across the country. Students can choose their preferred educational route in regards to their career goals and become massage therapists in two years or less. Accredited massage therapy schools and colleges offer the best quality training available. The Commission on Massage Therapy Accreditation (COMTA) can fully accredited programs that meet all criteria.

DISCLAIMER: Above is a GENERIC OUTLINE and may or may not depict precise methods, courses and/or focuses related to ANY ONE specific school(s) that may or may not be advertised on HolisticJunction.com.

Copyright 2010 - All rights reserved by HolisticJunction.com.

Notice to Publishers: You may use this article on Ezine or on your Website; however, ALL links must remain intact and active. Failure to retain links is expressly prohibited and violators will be prosecuted extensively by law.

About the Author

David H. Woods is a staff writer for HolisticJunction.com. Locate and request information from Massage Therapy Programs, as well as other Colleges and Universities offering Massage Therapy Courses at http://www.HolisticJunction.com, your positive pathway to discovery!

How to do a Therapeutic Self Massage : Self Massage Techniques for Feet in High Heels


BRAND NEW Thera Cane Deep Pressure Therapeutic Body Massager + Manual TheraCane
BRAND NEW Thera Cane Deep Pressure Therapeutic Body Massager + Manual TheraCane
$34.95
Time Remaining: 19d 7h 39m
Buy It Now for only: $34.95
Buy It Now

Bokoma head massager therapeutic muscle relaxor stimulator massage
Bokoma head massager therapeutic muscle relaxor stimulator massage
$0.01 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1h 57m


Therapeutic Massage Soles ManOne size fits all An ancient holistic remedy
Therapeutic Massage Soles ManOne size fits all An ancient holistic remedy
$3.39
Time Remaining: 4h 39m
Buy It Now for only: $3.79
Buy It Now

WAHL ALL BODY MASSAGE POWERFUL THERAPEUTIC MASSAGER HANDHELD PAIN RELIEF DEVICE
WAHL ALL BODY MASSAGE POWERFUL THERAPEUTIC MASSAGER HANDHELD PAIN RELIEF DEVICE
$26.95
Time Remaining: 17d 7h 1m
Buy It Now for only: $26.95
Buy It Now

Therapeutic Massage Soles LadiesOne size fits all An ancient holistic remedy
Therapeutic Massage Soles LadiesOne size fits all An ancient holistic remedy
$3.39
Time Remaining: 4h 39m
Buy It Now for only: $3.79
Buy It Now

Wahl 4298 Cordless Handheld 2 Speed Body Massager Mini Therapeutic Hand Held New
Wahl 4298 Cordless Handheld 2 Speed Body Massager Mini Therapeutic Hand Held New
$13.95
Time Remaining: 29d 12h 33m
Buy It Now for only: $13.95
Buy It Now

50 Minute Therapeutic Massage and Chiropractic Consultation Exam
50 Minute Therapeutic Massage and Chiropractic Consultation Exam
$40.00 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 7h 29m


Mosbys Fundamentals of Therapeutic Massage by Sandy Fritz
Mosbys Fundamentals of Therapeutic Massage by Sandy Fritz
$4.99
Time Remaining: 12h 21m


Back2Life Back 2 Life Motion Therapeutic Massager Machine
Back2Life Back 2 Life Motion Therapeutic Massager Machine
$79.97
Time Remaining: 20d 5h 26m
Buy It Now for only: $79.97
Buy It Now

WAHL 4120 200 ALL BODY MASSAGE THERAPEUTIC HANDHELD MASSAGER EXCLNT COND
WAHL 4120 200 ALL BODY MASSAGE THERAPEUTIC HANDHELD MASSAGER EXCLNT COND
$9.99 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 23h 33m


Therapeutic Massage  Spa Video On DVD 90 Techniques
Therapeutic Massage Spa Video On DVD 90 Techniques
$24.95
Time Remaining: 5d 10h 51m
Buy It Now for only: $24.95
Buy It Now

MAGNA POWER The Therapeutic Massage Soles Ladies One size fits all
MAGNA POWER The Therapeutic Massage Soles Ladies One size fits all
$3.39
Time Remaining: 1d 5h 21m
Buy It Now for only: $3.79
Buy It Now

MAGNETIC INSOLES The Therapeutic Acupressure Massage Soles for ladies one size
MAGNETIC INSOLES The Therapeutic Acupressure Massage Soles for ladies one size
$3.39
Time Remaining: 1d 5h 22m
Buy It Now for only: $3.75
Buy It Now

1 ThermiPaq Therapeutic Hot  Cold PadFree Shipping
1 ThermiPaq Therapeutic Hot Cold PadFree Shipping
$10.75
Time Remaining: 29d 11h
Buy It Now for only: $10.75
Buy It Now

Chinese Bodywork 1993 Sun Chengnan Complete Manual of Therapeutic Massage
Chinese Bodywork 1993 Sun Chengnan Complete Manual of Therapeutic Massage
$29.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1d 9h


WAHL ALL BODY HAND HELD MASSAGER POWERFUL THERAPEUTIC MASSAGE PRIVATE LISTING
WAHL ALL BODY HAND HELD MASSAGER POWERFUL THERAPEUTIC MASSAGE PRIVATE LISTING
$15.95
Time Remaining: 23d 10h 36m
Buy It Now for only: $15.95
Buy It Now

NIB Back 2 Life Therapeutic Back Care System With Firm A Pedic Pillow
NIB Back 2 Life Therapeutic Back Care System With Firm A Pedic Pillow
$99.99
Time Remaining: 1d 11h 32m


Silver Tails Pet Dog Cat Senior Infrared Heat  Massager Therapeutic Treatment
Silver Tails Pet Dog Cat Senior Infrared Heat Massager Therapeutic Treatment
$21.38
Time Remaining: 22d 10h 56m
Buy It Now for only: $21.38
Buy It Now

BRAND NEW Therapeutic Massage DVD wwwrealbodyworkcom FREE SH DEAL
BRAND NEW Therapeutic Massage DVD wwwrealbodyworkcom FREE SH DEAL
$17.69
Time Remaining: 1d 12h 6m
Buy It Now for only: $22.69
Buy It Now

WOMENS MAGNETIC INSOLES The Therapeutic Massage Soles
WOMENS MAGNETIC INSOLES The Therapeutic Massage Soles
$2.99
Time Remaining: 1d 22h 47m
Buy It Now for only: $4.99
Buy It Now

Reflexotherapy Socks Reflexology Feet Massaging Map chart Natural Therapeutic
Reflexotherapy Socks Reflexology Feet Massaging Map chart Natural Therapeutic
$9.99
Time Remaining: 23d 7h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99
Buy It Now

Low Frequency Therapeutic Massager SH 205
Low Frequency Therapeutic Massager SH 205
$79.99
Time Remaining: 1d 23h 47m
Buy It Now for only: $99.99
Buy It Now

Back 2 Life Therapeutic Continuous Motion Massaging Pain Relief Machine System
Back 2 Life Therapeutic Continuous Motion Massaging Pain Relief Machine System
$111.11
Time Remaining: 29d 13h 15m
Buy It Now for only: $111.11
Buy It Now

Back 2 Life Therapeutic Back Massager Continuous Motion
Back 2 Life Therapeutic Back Massager Continuous Motion
$75.00
Time Remaining: 2d 2h


Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE MEN Massaging Size 12
Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE MEN Massaging Size 12
$0.01
Time Remaining: 2d 3h


MAGNETIC ACUPRESSURE SHOE INSOLES THERAPEUTIC MASSAGE
MAGNETIC ACUPRESSURE SHOE INSOLES THERAPEUTIC MASSAGE
$8.70
Time Remaining: 27d 8h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $8.70
Buy It Now

Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE Lady Massaging Women s10
Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE Lady Massaging Women s10
$0.01
Time Remaining: 2d 3h


The Leader in Electronic Therapeutic Massager massage
The Leader in Electronic Therapeutic Massager massage
$19.77
Time Remaining: 14d 6h 28m
Buy It Now for only: $19.77
Buy It Now

Therapeutic MASSAGE SOLE Lady Massaging THERAPY s9
Therapeutic MASSAGE SOLE Lady Massaging THERAPY s9
$0.01
Time Remaining: 2d 3h 4m


Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE MEN Massaging THERAPY s6
Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE MEN Massaging THERAPY s6
$0.01
Time Remaining: 2d 3h 4m


Back2Life BL2002 Therapeutic Back Massager Back 2 Life
Back2Life BL2002 Therapeutic Back Massager Back 2 Life
$100.00
Time Remaining: 27d 4h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $100.00
Buy It Now

Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE MEN Massaging THERAPY s7
Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE MEN Massaging THERAPY s7
$0.01
Time Remaining: 2d 3h 5m


Back 2 Life Therapeutic Massager Back2Life B2L
Back 2 Life Therapeutic Massager Back2Life B2L
$44.99
Time Remaining: 29d 14h 28m
Buy It Now for only: $44.99
Buy It Now

Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE Lady Massaging THERAPY s4
Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE Lady Massaging THERAPY s4
$0.01
Time Remaining: 2d 3h 21m


Back 2 Life Therapeutic Massager Back2Life B2L
Back 2 Life Therapeutic Massager Back2Life B2L
$45.99
Time Remaining: 11d 5h 6m
Buy It Now for only: $45.99
Buy It Now

Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE Lady Massaging THERAPY s5
Therapeutic Accu MASSAGE SOLE Lady Massaging THERAPY s5
$0.01
Time Remaining: 2d 3h 22m


Wahl 4295 Heat Therapy Variable Speed and Heat Therapeutic Massager Red
Wahl 4295 Heat Therapy Variable Speed and Heat Therapeutic Massager Red
$19.99
Time Remaining: 2d 6h 21m


Ayurvedic Massage Therapy Therapeutic Massage Techniqu
Ayurvedic Massage Therapy Therapeutic Massage Techniqu
$15.02
Time Remaining: 29d 17h 42m
Buy It Now for only: $15.02
Buy It Now

Theory  Practice Of Therapeutic Massage by Mark F Beck 2005 Paperback
Theory Practice Of Therapeutic Massage by Mark F Beck 2005 Paperback
$15.00
Time Remaining: 2d 7h 13m


Wahl 2 Speed Hand Held All Body Massager Powerful Therapeutic Massage 4120 200
Wahl 2 Speed Hand Held All Body Massager Powerful Therapeutic Massage 4120 200
$28.88
Time Remaining: 28d 4h 5m
Buy It Now for only: $28.88
Buy It Now

Medical Massage Cares Therapeutic Massage National Certification Exam Book set
Medical Massage Cares Therapeutic Massage National Certification Exam Book set
$19.99
Time Remaining: 2d 7h 45m


THERAPEUTIC TOUCH by Janet MacRae HEALING MASSAGE PAPERBACK GOOD COND
THERAPEUTIC TOUCH by Janet MacRae HEALING MASSAGE PAPERBACK GOOD COND
$0.99
Time Remaining: 2d 9h 1m


Theory and Practice of Therapeutic Massage by Mark F Beck
Theory and Practice of Therapeutic Massage by Mark F Beck
$7.74
Time Remaining: 29d 1h 44m
Buy It Now for only: $7.74
Buy It Now

SUN ANCON the Chi Machine SM 330 Sun Harmony therapeutic massager
SUN ANCON the Chi Machine SM 330 Sun Harmony therapeutic massager
$74.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 2d 9h 4m


Back2Life BL2002 Therapeutic Back Massager Back 2 Life
Back2Life BL2002 Therapeutic Back Massager Back 2 Life
$75.00
Time Remaining: 9d 10h 2m
Buy It Now for only: $75.00
Buy It Now

Mosbys Essential Sciences for Therapeutic Massage by Sandy Fritz MD Consult
Mosbys Essential Sciences for Therapeutic Massage by Sandy Fritz MD Consult
$9.95
Time Remaining: 2d 11h 32m
Buy It Now for only: $12.95
Buy It Now

WAHL 4120 200 ALL BODY MASSAGE THERAPEUTIC HANDHELD MASSAGER EXCLNT COND
WAHL 4120 200 ALL BODY MASSAGE THERAPEUTIC HANDHELD MASSAGER EXCLNT COND
$9.99
Time Remaining: 2d 23h 26m


Wahl 4290 Deep Tissue Percussion Therapeutic Massager W 4 Attachments
Wahl 4290 Deep Tissue Percussion Therapeutic Massager W 4 Attachments
$36.99
Time Remaining: 7d 8h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $36.99
Buy It Now

THEORY AND PRACTICE OF THERAPEUTIC MASSAGE 4TH EDITION THOMPSONS
THEORY AND PRACTICE OF THERAPEUTIC MASSAGE 4TH EDITION THOMPSONS
$80.00
Time Remaining: 3d 1h
Buy It Now for only: $96.00
Buy It Now

Wahl 4295 Heat Therapy Therapeutic Massager Handheld With Attachments
Wahl 4295 Heat Therapy Therapeutic Massager Handheld With Attachments
$35.10
Time Remaining: 8d 3h 37m
Buy It Now for only: $35.10
Buy It Now

NEW Wahl 4120 200 All Body Massage Powerful Therapeutic Massager FREE SHIPPING
NEW Wahl 4120 200 All Body Massage Powerful Therapeutic Massager FREE SHIPPING
$4.99
Time Remaining: 3d 2h 3m

Earth Therapeutics Mind-Body Therapy Body Massager, Acupressure, 1 each (Pack of 2)
Earth Therapeutics Mind-Body Therapy Body Massager, Acupressure, 1 each (Pack of 2)
List Price: $14.00
Sale Price: $13.59
You save: $0.41 (3%)
  Eligible for free shipping!
Availability: Usually ships in 24 hours
See Reviews For This Product

Description

Massages away tension & stress. Not tested on animals. Save recycle. Environmental caring. Product of China.

Wahl 4296 Deluxe Wand Full-size Massager, Silver/red
Wahl 4296 Deluxe Wand Full-size Massager, Silver/red
List Price: $45.99
Sale Price: $27.77
You save: $18.22 (40%)
  Eligible for free shipping!
Availability: Usually ships in 24 hours
See Reviews For This Product

Description

The wahl deluxe wand full-size massager has multiple heads which provides various massage effects. smooth massage: creates a gentle relaxing massage for all-over general body use and a ring of knobs pinpoints concentrated areas...

Therapeutic Chair Massage (LWW Massage Therapy and Bodywork Educational Series)
Therapeutic Chair Massage (LWW Massage Therapy and Bodywork Educational Series)
List Price: $47.95
Sale Price: $43.59
You save: $4.36 (9%)
  Eligible for free shipping!
Availability: Usually ships in 24 hours
See Reviews For This Product

Description

Featuring more than 250 full-color illustrations and photographs, Therapeutic Chair Massage offers detailed instructions on the appropriate massage strokes, stretching techniques, and therapeutic routines to use in seated massage for both relaxation and specific therapeutic applications...

Sensual Couples Massage: Pleasure Your Man
Sensual Couples Massage: Pleasure Your Man
Sale Price: $17.95
  Eligible for free shipping!
Availability: Usually ships in 24 hours
See Reviews For This Product

Description

You will learn to pleasure your man with a full-body massage in this informational video. Couples sensual massage is a fun and exciting way to treat and share with your partner. The lessons you'll learn in this video are informational but still entertaining...

Hot-Air Therapeutic Eyes Massager
Hot-Air Therapeutic Eyes Massager
Sale Price: $139.99
See Reviews For This Product

Description

Based on the theory of traditional acupuncture in the Chinese medicine, this product generates the micro current of multiple frequencies by a hi-tech IC chip, which dredges important acupuncture points in the eye and brain, stimulates the hemangiectasis of the capillary vessel, activates the cells in the eye and brain, accelerates the microcirculation of the blood, increase the oxygen supply to the eye and brain, rapidly relaxes the nerve in the brain, relieves the pressure in the eye and improves your sleep...

The Happy Company Therapeutic Head Massager
The Happy Company Therapeutic Head Massager
List Price: $19.95
Sale Price: $11.89
You save: $8.06 (40%)
  Eligible for free shipping!
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
See Reviews For This Product

Description

Happy's Head Trip stimulates the acupressure points on your head, taking you on a trip to relaxation. Happy's Head Trip is sure to put a smile on your face and tingles throughout your body. It's hard to believe something simple can feel so good.

Theraputic Neck Support (Just Relax Tension Reliever)
Theraputic Neck Support (Just Relax Tension Reliever)
Sale Price: $21.99
  Eligible for free shipping!
Availability: Usually ships in 24 hours
See Reviews For This Product

Description

Just Relax Tension Reliever neck support helps release neck and shoulder tension in just 10 to 15 minutes a day. Unique, cervical shaped support perfectly cradles your neck at the base of your skull to help release muscle tension in the neck, shoulders and jaw--while relieving tightness and soreness...

The Magic Touch: How to make $100,000 per year as a Massage Therapist
The Magic Touch: How to make $100,000 per year as a Massage Therapist
List Price: $9.00
See Reviews For This Product

Description

Imagine yourself...Earning $100,000 per year or more as a Licensed Massage Therapist, while working only twenty hours per week.Enjoying a reputation for your "magic touch" with fascinating clients from around the world...

Magna Power - The Therapeutic Massage Soles - Free Shipping in U.S.
Magna Power - The Therapeutic Massage Soles - Free Shipping in U.S.
Sale Price: $4.99
  Eligible for free shipping!
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
See Reviews For This Product

Description

Enjoy new vitality and comfort with you Magna Power as they stimulate the pressure points on your soles the natural and effortless way while you walk. Discover - this centuries, old natural science of acupressure and marvel at the difference it can make in you life...

Roadpro RP-1368HM 12V Heated Seat/Back Cushion with 5 Powerful Motors for Upper and Lower Back Massages, Black
Roadpro RP-1368HM 12V Heated Seat/Back Cushion with 5 Powerful Motors for Upper and Lower Back Massages, Black
Sale Price: $40.72
  Eligible for free shipping!
Availability: Usually ships in 24 hours
See Reviews For This Product

Description

The Roadpro 12-Volt Heated and Massaging Seat Cushion helps keep you warm and comfortable during trips. It's constructed using durable material that has powerful motors for upper, lower back, lumbar, and thigh massages...





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.


Copyright © 2006-. Beauty Plus Cosmetics - All Rights Reserved.